Privacy Policy

The First Wives’ CLIQUE (ABN 26 945 364 372) regards privacy as an important part of our relationship with our users. The following privacy policy applies to all The First Wives’ CLIQUE users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

Collection and use of Information

We collect and use the personal information that you provide for the purposes of contacting and communicating with you and for internal record keeping and marketing.

All correspondence may be collected and stored. Any information that is collected by us is collected via correspondence and communications with you via telephone, email, mail, post or directly through our website.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket lawyer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Access to and Correction of Collected Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at he[email protected]

Communications

The First Wives’ CLIQUE uses personal identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, and service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including promotional emails. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence, you can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at [email protected]

In the unlikely event that your personal information is to be collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. The First Wives’ CLIQUE does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated purposes.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, Court Order or legal process served on our website.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Links

Links on The First Wives’ CLIQUE site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Statement only cover the domain name of https://thefirstwivesclique.com.au

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Statement, the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Security Policy

You may contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions regarding this.